Program – ZEE JLF AT Boulder
 
HomeProgram
*Program is subject to change
Friday SKYSCAPES mindSpark Learning CANYON THEATER STEPS BROOK
3pm-4pm 1. Freedom to Dream: Inaugural Session Address by Namita Gokhale, William Dalrymple, Sanjoy Roy, Indian Ambassador Navtej Sarna and Chief Executive Officer, International Broadcast Business ZEE Entertainment Amit Goenka
4:15pm-5:15pm 2. The Beat Generation Anne Waldman in conversation with Andrew Schelling
5:30pm-6:30pm 3. Slumdog Millionaire Vikas Swarup in conversation with Namita Bhandare
Saturday SKYSCAPES mindSpark Learning CANYON THEATER STEPS BROOK
10 am- 10:30am Morning Music:
10:45am-11:45am 4. Neighbors in Arms: The Pressler Amendment Larry Pressler and Shashi Tharoor, in conversation with John Elliott 5.  Mogador: The Quest Alberto Ruy Sánchez in conversation with Anosh Irani 6. Living the Classics Dan el-Padilla Peralta, Donna Zuckerberg and Johanna Hanink in conversation 7. WORKSHOP Around the World Storytime Ruth Smith
12pm-1pm 8. Spotlight Michael Rezendes in conversation with Mukund Padmanabhan 9. The Untrod Path: Writing Travel Christina Lamb, Lori Erickson, John Huston and William Dalrymple, in conversation with Irene Vilar  
10Marvellous Thieves: Authors of the Arabian Nights Paulo Lemos Horta in conversation with Kayhan Irani 11. WORKSHOP Henna History and Design Leah Reddel
1pm-1:30pm LUNCH
Lunchtime Readings: Beginnings and Endings
Anne Hillerman, Laird Hunt, Margaret Coel, and Saikat Majumdar
  The Poetic Imagination Andrew Schelling, Eleni Sikelianos, Minal Hajratwala, and Ruth Ellen Kocher LUNCH
1:30pm-2:30pm 12. Second Thoughts: A Writer and Diplomat Navtej Sarna in conversation with John Elliott 13. Migrations Devesh Kapur, Dan-el Padilla Peralta, Kayhan Irani and Urvashi Butalia, in conversation with Marcia Douglas 14. The Life of Milarepa

Andrew Quintmann, Holly Gailey, and Judy Lief  in conversation with Nikko Odesios, introduced by Namita Gokhale

 
15. WORKSHOP Henna History and Design Leah Reddel
2:45pm-3:45pm 16. A Life of Adventure and Delight Akhil Sharma in conversation with Arsen Kashkashian and Maeve Conran 17. To the Edge and Beyond Anne Hillerman, Margaret Coel and Stephen Graham Jones, in conversation with Saikat Majumdar   18. Culture of Reading Alberto Ruy Sánchez, Amy Stolls and Namita Gokhale, in conversation with Philip  A. Lutgendorf 19. WORKSHOP Odissi Dance Workshop Swagata Banerjee
4pm-5pm 20. Patriot Games: Nationalism vs. Globalism Devesh Kapur, Omar El Akkad, Mukund Padmanabhan, Yassmin Abdel Magied and Kayhan Irani, in conversation with Ishaan Tharoor  21. Undocumented: An American Dream Dan-el Padilla Peralta in conversation with Maeve Conran 22. The Russian Revolution Barbara Engel in conversation with David Shneer  
5:15pm-6:15pm  23. Undercover in North Korea: Facts and Fictions Suki Kim in conversation with Omar El Akkad 24. Ancestral Cultures: Legacy of the First Nations Crisosto Apache, Erika Wurth, Stephen Graham Jones and Janice Gould, in conversation with Margaret Coel  
6:30-7:30pm  25. The Feminism Across Cultures: Breaking Boundaries Anita Anand, Anne Waldman, Jeanine Canty, Urvashi Butalia,  and Yassmin Abdel Mageid, in conversation with Namita Bhandare 26. All the World's A Stage Ami Dayan, Anosh Irani, Kayhan Irani and Mukund Padmanabhan in conversation Sanjoy K. Roy  
7:30pm
Sunday SKYSCAPES mindSpark Learning CANYON THEATER STEPS BROOK
11am-11:30am  Morning Music
11:45pm-12:45pm 27. The Colonial Enterprise: Shashi Tharoor in conversation with Anita Anand 28. On Cultural Appropriation Anne Hillerman, Jovan Mays, Saikat Majumdar, Stephen Graham Jones and Yassmin Abdel Mageid, in conversation with Laird Hunt 29. Words Are All We Have Eleni Sikelianos, Kanishk Tharoor, and Paulo Lemos Horta in conversation with Namita Gokhale   30. WORKSHOP Flight of Fancy: Public Works Puppet Theatre Sondra Blanchard
12:45pm:1:15pm LUNCH
Lunchtime Readings: Readings from Far and Near
Anosh Irani, David Baron and Lori Erickson
Narratives of the Self Jovan Mays, and Ruth Ellen Kocher in conversation with Marcia Douglas
1:15pm-2:15pm 31. Kohinoor: The World's Most Infamous Diamond William Dalrymple and Anita Anand in conversation 32. The Evening Road Laird Hunt in conversation with Arsen Kashkashian 33.The Great Outdoors David Baron, John Huston, and Odd Harald Hauge, in conversation with Irene Vilar  
2:30-3:30pm 35. Between the Lines Michael Rezendes and Suki Kim in conversation with Kanishk Tharoor 36. Orientations: Writing Sexuality Amber Cantorna, Anosh Irani, Crisosto Apache, Janice Gould and Minal Hajratwala, in conversation with Urvashi Butalia 37.American War: Dreams and Dystopias Omar El Akkad in conversation with Kayhan Irani 34. WORKSHOP When the Lions Speak Jovan Mays
3:45pm-4:45pm 38. The Girl from Aleppo Christina Lamb in conversation with Ishaan Tharoor 39. The Glass Cage: How Computers are Changing Us Nicholas Carr introduced by Maeve Conran 40.In Denial: Climate Change and Justice John Huston, Marcus Moench and Odd Harald Hauge, in conversation Jeanine Canty
4:45pm-5:15pm Closing Ceremony