Program 2016

10:00AM

Inaugural Session

 10am-10:30AM

 Address by Namita Gokhale, William Dalrymple and Sanjoy K. Roy

10:45AM

1. Treasures of the Dragon Kingdom

10:45-11:45AM

Her Majesty the Royal Queen Mother Ashi Dorji Wangmo Wangchuck in conversation with Namita Gokhale

Watch Session

12:00PM

3.Walls and Bridges: The Immigrant Story

 12:00-1:00PM

Marcia Douglas, Andrew Lam, Scott Haas and Tim Z. Hernandez, in conversation with Maina Chawla Singh

Watch Session

1:00PM

Those Immigrants!

1:00-1:30PM

Scott Haas in conversation with Maina Chawla Singh

Watch Session

1:30PM

7. Pride and Prejudice

 1:30-2:30PM

Devdutt Pattanaik, Charles Rice-González and Thrity Umrigar, in conversation with Claudia Cragg

Watch Session

2:45PM

11. Democracy and the Game of Thrones:

 2:45-3:45PM

Robert Blackwill, Nassim Nicholas Taleb,  Jairam Ramesh and Irene Vilar in conversation with Marie Brenner

Watch Session

4:00PM

15. Nothing Ever Dies: Remembering the Vietnam War

 4-5PM

Viet Thanh Nguyen and Andrew Lam, in conversation with Amitava Kumar

Watch Session 

9:30AM

Morning Music

Vidya Shah

Watch Session

 9:30-10AM

10:45AM

2. Mirrors and Windows: A View of A.K. Ramanujan’s Poetics

 10:45-11:45AM

Guillermo Rodríguez in conversation with Philip A. Lutgendorf

Watch Session 

12PM

4. Graphic Novels: The Image and the Word

 12:00PM- 1:00PM

G. Willow Wilson and Nick Sousanis, in conversation with Daisy Rockwell

Watch Session 

1:00PM

The Word and the Voice: Lunchtime Readings

 1-1:30PM

Jennifer Foerster, Kirstin Valdez Quade and Tim Z. Hernandez

 

1:30PM

8. Black Lives:A Dream Deferred?

 1:30PM -2:30PM

Marcia Douglas, Jovan Mays and Carolyn Finney, in conversation with Arthur Flowers

Watch Session

2:45PM

12. Across Genres

 2:45-3:45PM

Margaret Coel, Namita Gokhale and Nick Sousanis, in conversation with Claudia Cragg

Watch Session 

 

4:00PM

16. Before We Visit the Goddess

 4:00-5:00PM

Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni in conversation with Laura Pritchett

Watch Session

 

5:15PM

19. Rangers and Rogues, Bison and Bears: 100 Years of The National Parks

 5:15-6:15PM

Heather Hansen and Carolyn Finney, in conversation with Irene Vilar

Watch Session 

 

6:30PM

22. War by Other Means

 6:30-7:30PM

Robert Blackwill, Viet Thanh Nguyen and Helen Thorpe, in conversation with Claudia Cragg

Sponsored by Harvard University Press

12:00PM

5. The Life of a Text: Understanding an Epic

 12:00-1:00PM

Philip A. Lutgendorf, Brian Catlos and Jules Levinson, in conversation with Anne C. Klein

Watch Session

1:30PM

9. The Book In All Its Dimensions

1:30-2:30PM

Sarah Crichton, Dominic Smith and Arsen Kashkashian, in conversation with Marie Brenner

Watch Session

2:45PM

13. Reimagining the Short Story

 2:45-3:45PM

Kirstin Valdez Quade, Charles Rice-González and Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni, in conversation with Thrity Umrigar

4:00PM

17. African-American and Latino Voices

 4:00-5:00PM

 Irene Vilar, Carolyn Finney,  Arthur Flowers, Tim Z. Hernandez and Marcia Douglas, in conversation with Maeve Conran

5:15PM

20. Inspirations

 5:15-6:15PM

Amrit Kaur Lohia, Nick Sousanis, Jeffrey Sichel, Judith Simmer-Brown and Nicholas Carr, moderated by Maeve Conran

6:30PM

23. Of Murders and Mysteries: Stories behind Stories

 6:30-7:30PM

Margaret Coel and Manuel Ramos, in conversation with Laura Pritchett

Watch Session

12:00PM

6. Stories my Grandmother Told Me (Ages 8-12)

Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni

 12:00-1:00PM

5:15PM

21. The Sound of Music/Sunaad

Vidya Shah

 5:15-6:15PM

10:45AM

24. A Sting in the Tale

 10:45-11:45AM

Dave Goulson introduced by Heather Hansen

Watch Session

12:00PM

28. Philanthropy: Every Gift Matters

 12:00-1:00PM

Her Majesty the Royal Queen Mother Ashi Dorji Wangmo Wangchuck and Carrie Morgridge, in conversation with Sanjoy K. Roy

Watch Session

1:00PM

LUNCH

 1:00-1:30PM

1:30PM

32. Resilience: Searching Environmental Wisdom

 1:30PM-2:30PM

Jairam Ramesh, Patricia Limerick and Dave Goulson in conversation with Aaron Hirsh

Watch Session

2:45PM

36. Present Tense: The Way of the World

 2:45PM-3:45PM

Judith Simmer-Brown, Brian Catlos and Ruchira Gupta, in conversation with Thomas Bell

Watch Session

4:00PM

40. Antifragile: The Economics and Politics of the Random

 4:00-5:00PM

Nassim Nicholas Taleb introduced by Sanford J. Ungar

5:15PM

44. The Last Mughal

William Dalrymple introduced by Vidya Shah

Watch Session

 5:15-6:15PM

6:30PM

48. Ideas of ‘America’

 6:30-7:30PM

Michael Patrick MacDonald, Nassim Nicholas Taleb, Arthur Flowers, Anne Waldman and G. Willow Wilson, moderated by Sanford J. Ungar

7:30PM

Closing Ceremony

 7:30-7:45PM

 

10:00AM

Morning Music:

Amrit Kaur Lohia

Watch Session

 10:00AM-10:30PM

 10:45AM

25. The Gramophone Women: Voices from the Indian Past

 10:45-11:45AM

Vidya Shah in conversation with Jeffrey Sichel

Watch Session

10:45AM

29. The Secret Life of Cities

 10:45-11:45AM

Suketu Mehta in conversation with William Dalrymple

Sponsored by Asia Transpacific Journeys

Watch Session

1:00PM

Lunchtime Readings: Voices from Far and Near

 1:00-1:30PM

Reed Bye, Amitava Kumar and Daisy Rockwell

1:30PM

33. The Terror: Understanding Our Times

 1:30-2:30PM

Daisy Rockwell,  Amitava Kumar and Robert Blackwill, in conversation with Ami Dayan

Watch Session 

2:45PM

37. Olympus: Indian Retelling of Greekness

 2:45-3:45PM

Devdutt Pattanaik introduced by Eleni Sikelianos

Watch Session 

4:00PM

41. Brave New World: The Digital Future

 4:00-5:00PM

Nicholas Carr and Gopi Kallayil, in conversation with Maeve Conran

Watch Session

5:15PM

45. Race, Class and Gender

 5:15-6:15PM

Michael Patrick MacDonald, Amrit Kaur Lohia, Manuel Ramos and Andrew Lam, in conversation with Marcia Douglas

Watch Session 

6:30PM

49. Kathmandu

6:30-7:30PM

Thomas Bell in conversation with Maruta Kalnins

Watch Session 

10:45AM

26. Fiction and the Spaces in Between

 10:45-11:45AM

Thrity Umrigar, Dominic Smith, Laura Pritchett and Stephen Graham Jones, in conversation with Sarah Crichton

12:00PM

30. On Sexual Violence: Discussing Women’s Issues

12:00-1:00PM

Ruchira Gupta introduced by Scott Haas

1:00PM

LUNCH

 1:00-1:30PM

1:30PM

34. Guns and Roses

 1:30-2:30PM

Michael Patrick MacDonald in conversation with Suketu Mehta

2:45PM

38. Transitions and Transformations: Native American Writing

 2:45-3:45PM

Jennifer Foerster, Tanaya Winder, Layli Long Soldier and Stephen Graham Jones, in conversation with Margaret Coel

4:00PM

42. The Outsiders

 4:00-5:00PM

Sarah Elizabeth Schantz and Erika Krouse, in conversation with Scott Haas

5:15PM

46. Wild Mind, Wild Form

 5:15-6:15PM

Anne Waldman, Eleni Sikelianos , Jennifer Foerster and Jovan Mays, in conversation with Reed Bye

6:30PM

50. Women at War

 6:30-7:30PM

Helen Thorpe and Vera Hildebrand, in conversation with Laird Hunt

10:45AM

27. Jovan Mays

 10:45-11:45AM

12:00PM

31. Stories in Motion (Ages 7+ years)

Aditya Roy

 12:00-1:00PM

1:00PM

LUNCH

1:00-1:30PM

1:30PM

35. Tell Me a Story (Upto Age 12 years)

Vera Hildebrand

 1:30-2:30PM

2:45PM

39. Once Upon a Story Structure (Ages 9-13 years)

G. Willow Wilson

 2:45-3:45PM