Program – ZEE JLF AT Boulder
 
HomeProgram
*Program is subject to change
Download Program
Friday SKYSCAPES mindSpark Learning CANYON THEATER STEPS BROOK
3pm-3:15pm Sacred Chanting Gaden Shartse Monks
3pm-4pm 1. Freedom to Dream: Inaugural Session Address by Namita Gokhale, William Dalrymple, Sanjoy K. Roy, Indian Ambassador Navtej Sarna and CEO ZEE LIVE & ZEE Talent | Head - Corporate Brand & Communications, Zee Entertainment Enterprises Limited Sunil Buch Watch Session
4:15pm-5:15pm 2. The Beat Generation Anne Waldman in conversation with Andrew Schelling
5:30pm-6:30pm 3. Slumdog Millionaire Vikas Swarup in conversation with Namita BhandareWatch Session
Saturday SKYSCAPES mindSpark Learning CANYON THEATER STEPS BROOK
10 am- 10:30am Morning Music: Deborah Marshall and Nan Shannon
10:45am-11:45am 4. Neighbors in Arms: The Pressler Amendment Larry Pressler and Shashi Tharoor, in conversation with John ElliottWatch Session 5. Mogador: The Quest Alberto Ruy-Sánchez in conversation with Anosh IraniWatch Session 6. Living the Classics Dan-el Padilla Peralta, Donna Zuckerberg and Johanna Hanink in conversationWatch Session 7. WORKSHOP: Around the World Storytime Ruth Smith
12pm-1pm 8. Spotlight Michael Rezendes in conversation with Mukund PadmanabhanWatch Session 9. The Untrod Path: Writing Travel Christina Lamb, Lori Erickson, John Huston, Navtej Sarna and William Dalrymple, in conversation with Irene VilarWatch Session 10. Marvellous Thieves: Authors of the Arabian Nights Paulo Lemos Horta in conversation with Kayhan IraniWatch Session 11. WORKSHOP: Henna History and Design Leah Reddel
1pm-1:30pm LUNCH
Anne Hillerman, Laird Hunt, Margaret Coel, and Saikat Majumdar
The Poetic Imagination Andrew Schelling, Eleni Sikelianos and Minal HajratwalaWatch Session
1:30pm-2:30pm 12. Second Thoughts: A Writer and Diplomat Navtej Sarna in conversation with John ElliottWatch Session 13. Migrations Devesh Kapur, Dan-el Padilla Peralta, and Kayhan Irani in conversation with Marcia DouglasWatch Session 14. The Life of Milarepa: From Text to Practice

Andrew Quintman, Holly Gayley, and Judy Lief in conversation with Nikko Odiseos, introduced by Namita Gokhale

Presented by Naropa University

Watch Session
2:45pm-3:45pm 15. A Life of Adventure and Delight Akhil Sharma in conversation with Arsen Kashkashian and Maeve ConranWatch Session 16. To the Edge and Beyond Anne Hillerman, Margaret Coel and Stephen Graham Jones, in conversation with Saikat MajumdarWatch Session 17. The Culture of Reading Alberto Ruy-Sánchez, Amy Stolls and Namita Gokhale, in conversation with Philip A. Lutgendorf, introduced by Sameer TargeWatch Session 18. WORKSHOP: Odissi Dance Workshop Swagata Banerjee
4pm-5pm 19. Patriot Games: Nationalism and Globalism Devesh Kapur, Omar El Akkad, Mukund Padmanabhan, Yassmin Abdel-Magied and Kayhan Irani, in conversation with Ishaan TharoorWatch Session 20. Undocumented: An American Dream Dan-el Padilla Peralta in conversation with Maeve ConranWatch Session 21. The Russian Revolution: A Hundred Years Later Barbara Engel in conversation with David ShneerWatch Session
5:15pm-6:15pm 22. Undercover in North Korea: Facts and Fictions Suki Kim in conversation with Omar El AkkadWatch Session 23. Ancestral Cultures: Legacy of the First Nations Crisosto Apache, Erika Wurth, Stephen Graham Jones and Janice Gould, in conversation with Margaret CoelWatch Session
6:30-7:30pm 24. Feminism Across Cultures: Breaking Boundaries Anita Anand, Anne Waldman, Jeanine M. Canty, and Yassmin Abdel-Mageid, in conversation with Namita BhandareWatch Session 25. All the World's A Stage Ami Dayan, Anosh Irani, Kayhan Irani and Mukund Padmanabhan in conversation Sanjoy K. RoyWatch Session
7:30pm
Sunday SKYSCAPES mindSpark Learning CANYON THEATER STEPS BROOK
11am-11:30am Morning Music: For Love of the Dark One: Songs of Mirabai Vinata Gangolli accompanied by Arvind Sathe, with recitations by Andrew SchellingWatch Session
11:45am-12:45pm 26. The Colonial Enterprise Shashi Tharoor in conversation with Anita AnandWatch Session 27. On Cultural Appropriation Anne Hillerman, Jovan Mays, Saikat Majumdar, Stephen Graham Jones and Yassmin Abdel-Mageid, in conversation with Laird HuntWatch Session 28. Words Are All We Have Eleni Sikelianos, Kanishk Tharoor, and Paulo Lemos Horta in conversation with Namita Gokhale  Watch Session 29. WORKSHOP: Flight of Fancy: Public Works Puppet Theatre Sondra Blanchard
12:45pm:1:15pm LUNCH
Anosh Irani, David Baron and Lori Erickson
Narratives of the Self Jovan Mays and Steven Dunn in conversation with Marcia DouglasWatch Session
1:15pm-2:15pm 30. Kohinoor: The World's Most Infamous Diamond William Dalrymple and Anita Anand in conversationWatch Session 31. The Evening Road Laird Hunt in conversation with Arsen KashkashianWatch Session 32. The Great Outdoors David Baron, John Huston, and Odd Harald Hauge, in conversation with Irene Vilar  
2:30-3:30pm 33. Between the Lines Michael Rezendes and Suki Kim in conversation with Kanishk TharoorWatch Session 34. Orientations: Writing Sexuality Amber Cantorna, Anosh Irani, Crisosto Apache, Janice Gould and Minal Hajratwala, in conversation with Sanjoy K. RoyWatch Session 35. American War: Dreams and Dystopias Omar El Akkad in conversation with Kayhan IraniWatch Session 36. WORKSHOP: When the Lions Speak Jovan Mays
3:45pm-4:45pm 37. The Girl from Aleppo Christina Lamb in conversation with Ishaan TharoorWatch Session 38. The Glass Cage: How Computers are Changing Us Nicholas Carr introduced by Maeve ConranWatch Session 39. In Denial: Climate Change and Justice John Huston, Marcus Moench and Odd Harald Hauge, in conversation Jeanine M. Canty Presented by ZEE is GreenWatch Session
4:45pm-5:15pm Closing Ceremony