Program 2016

Friday September 23rd ProgramDownload Program

SAT, September 24th SKYSCAPES CANYON THEATER STEPS MORGRIDGE FAMILY FOUNDATION BROOK
9:30am-10am Morning Music: Vidya Shah
Watch Session Video
10am-10:30am Inaugural Session: Address by Namita Gokhale, William Dalrymple and Sanjoy K. Roy
Watch Session Video
10:45am-11:45am 1.Treasures of the Dragon Kingdom: Her Majesty the Royal Queen Mother Ashi Dorji Wangmo Wangchuck in conversation with Namita Gokhale
Watch Session Video
2. Mirrors and Windows: A View of A.K. Ramanujan’s Poetics: Guillermo Rodríguez in conversation with Philip A. Lutgendorf
Watch Session Video
12pm-1pm 3. Walls and Bridges: The Immigrant Story: Marcia Douglas, Andrew Lam, Scott Haas, Suketu Mehta and Tim Z. Hernandez, in conversation with Maina Chawla Singh
Watch Session Video
4. Graphic Novels: The Image and the Word: G. Willow Wilson and Nick Sousanis, in conversation with Daisy Rockwell
Watch Session Video
5. The Life of a Text: Understanding an Epic
Philip A. Lutgendorf, Brian Catlos and Jules Levinson, in conversation with Anne C. Klein
Watch Session Video
6. Stories my Grandmother Told Me (Ages 8-12): Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni
1pm-1:30pm LUNCH The Word and the Voice: Lunchtime Readings: Jennifer Foerster, Kirstin Valdez Quade and Tim Z. Hernandez
Watch Session Video
LUNCH LUNCH
1:30pm-2:30pm 7. Pride and Prejudice: Devdutt Pattanaik and Charles Rice-González and Jane Shepard in conversation with Claudia Cragg
Watch Session Video
8. Black Lives: A Dream Deferred?: Marcia Douglas, Jovan Mays and Carolyn Finney in conversation with Arthur Flowers
Watch Session Video
9. The Book In All Its Dimensions: Sarah Crichton, Dominic Smith and Arsen Kashkashian, in conversation with Marie Brenner
Watch Session Video
10.Engaging With The Arts & Storytelling (Ages 14+): Amrit Kaur Lohia
2:45pm-3:45pm 11. Democracy and the Game of Thrones: Andrew Lam, Ruchira Gupta and Irene Vilar in conversation with Marie Brenner
Watch Session Video
12. Across Genres: Margaret Coel, Namita Gokhale and Nick Sousanis, in conversation with Claudia Cragg
Watch Session Video
13. Reimagining the Short Story: Kirstin Valdez Quade, Charles Rice-González and Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni in conversation with Guillermo Rodríguez 14. Playing in Clay: Telling a Tactile Story(6-16 years): Susan Allman
4pm-5pm 15. Nothing Ever Dies: Remembering the Vietnam War: Viet Thanh Nguyen and Andrew Lam, in conversation with Amitava Kumar
Watch Session Video
16. Before We Visit the Goddess: Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni in conversation with Laura Pritchett
Watch Session Video
17. African-American and Latino Voices: Irene Vilar, Carolyn Finney, Arthur Flowers, Tim Z. Hernandez and Marcia Douglas, in conversation with Maeve Conran 18. Whats your Story? Creating Collage Art That Tells a Story(Ages 6-16): Patricia Chapman
5:15pm-6:15pm 19. Rangers and Rogues, Bison and Bears: 100 Years of The National Parks: Heather Hansen and Carolyn Finney, in conversation with Irene Vilar
Watch Session Video
20. Inspirations: Amrit Kaur Lohia, Nick Sousanis, Jeffrey Sichel, Guillermo Rodríguez and Nicholas Carr, in conversation with Maeve Conran 21. The Sound of Music/Sunaad: Vidya Shah
6:30pm-7:30pm 22. War by Other Means: Robert Blackwill, Viet Thanh Nguyen and Helen Thorpe, in conversation with Claudia Cragg Sponsored by Harvard University Press 23. Of Murders and Mysteries: Stories Behind Stories: Margaret Coel and Manuel Ramos, in conversation with Laura Pritchett
Watch Session Video
7:30pm  Evening Music: Rajasthan Josh
SUN, September 25th SKYSCAPES CANYON THEATER STEPS MORGRIDGE FAMILY FOUNDATION BROOK
10am-10:30 Morning Music: Amrit Kaur Lohia
Watch Session Video
10:45am-11:45am 24. A Sting in the Tale: Dave Goulson introduced by Heather Hansen
Watch Session Video
25. The Gramophone Women: Voices from the Indian Past: Vidya Shah in conversation with Jeffrey Sichel
Watch Session Video
26. Fiction and the Spaces in Between: Dominic Smith, Laura Pritchett and Stephen Graham Jones, in conversation with Sarah Crichton 27. SoEm: Jovan Mays
12pm-1pm 28. Philanthropy: Every Gift Matters: Her Majesty the Royal Queen Mother Ashi Dorji Wangmo Wangchuck and Carrie Morgridge, in conversation with David Farnan
Watch Session Video
29. The Secret Life of Cities: Suketu Mehta in conversation with William Dalrymple Presented by Asia Transpacific Journeys and Taj Hotels
Watch Session Video
30. On Sexual Violence: Discussing Women’s Issues: Ruchira Gupta introduced by Scott Haas 31. Stories in Motion (Ages 7+): Aditya Roy
1pm-1:30pm Those Immigrants!: Scott Haas in conversation with Maina Chawla Singh
Watch Session Video
Voices from Far and Near: Lunchtime Readings: Reed Bye, Amitava Kumar and Daisy Rockwell LUNCH LUNCH
1:30pm-2:30pm 32. Resilience: Seeking Environmental Wisdom: Patricia Limerick and Dave Goulson in conversation with Aaron Hirsh
Watch Session Video
33. The Terror: Understanding Our Times: Daisy Rockwell, Amitava Kumar and Robert Blackwill, in conversation with Ami Dayan
Watch Session Video
34. Guns and Roses: Michael Patrick MacDonald and Jovan Mays in conversation with Ruchira Gupta 35. Tell Me a Story (Upto age 12): Vera Hilderbrand
2:45pm-3:45pm 36. Present Tense: The Way of the World:  Brian Catlos, Jovan Mays and Ruchira Gupta, in conversation with Thomas Bell
Watch Session Video
37. Olympus: Indian Retelling of Greekness: Devdutt Pattanaik introduced by Eleni Sikelianos
Watch Session Video
38. Transitions and Transformations: Native American Writing:Jennifer Foerster, Layli Long Soldier, Tanaya Winder and Stephen Graham Jones, in conversation with Margaret Coel 39. Once Upon A Story Structure:(Ages 9-13) G. Willow Wilson
4pm-5pm 40. Kohinoor: William Dalrymple
Watch Session Video
41. Brave New World: The Digital Future: Nicholas Carr and Gopi Kallayil, in conversation with Maeve Conran
Watch Session Video
42. The Outsiders: Sarah Elizabeth Schantz and Erika Krouse in conversation 43. Bees, Bugs and Butterflies; The Importance of Little Creatures: Dave Goulson
5:15pm-6:15pm 44. The Last Mughal: William Dalrymple intoduced by Vidya Shah
Watch Session Video
45. Race, Class and Gender: Michael Patrick MacDonald, Amrit Kaur Lohia and Manuel Ramos, in conversation with Marcia Douglas
Watch Session Video
46. Wild Mind, Wild Form: Anne Waldman, Eleni Sikelianos , Jennifer Foerster and Jovan Mays, in conversation with Reed Bye 47. Keeping the Fire: The Resistance and Resilience of Heartwork (Ages 14+): Tanaya Winder
6:30pm-7:30pm 48. Ideas of America: Michael Patrick MacDonald, Arthur Flowers, Anne Waldman and G. Willow Wilson, moderated by Sanford Ungar 49. Kathmandu: Thomas Bell in conversation with Maruta Kalnins
Watch Session Video
50. Women at War: Helen Thorpe and Vera Hildebrand, in conversation with Laird Hunt
7:30pm-7:45pm Closing Ceremony