• Programme is subject to change*
  • Capacities in all venues are limited so it is recommended you arrive in good time for a session.

 

21st May Saturday Level 5 Function Room St Paul’s Roof Pavilion Weston Roof Pavilion The Clore Ballroom
10:00am – 10:10am Morning Ragas: Tanusree Guha and Nilima Jog accompanied by Dhanraj Parsaud
10:10am – 10:30am Inaugural Session: Address by High Commissioner Navtej Sarna, Namita Gokhale, William Dalrymple and Sanjoy Roy
10:30am – 11:30am 1. British Asians: The Changing Face
Mukulika Banerjee, Sathnam Sanghera and Yasmin Khan in conversation with Patrick French
1a.Reading Women, Writing Women
Lucy Beresford, Rukhsana Ahmad, Vayu Naidu and Marion Molteno in conversation
2. The Poetic Imagination
Ibukun Olatunji, Rakhshanda Jalil and Ruth Padel in conversation with Jerry Pinto
11:45am – 12:45pm 3. Tears of the Rajas
Ferdinand Mount and Nick Robins in conversation with William Dalrymple
4. The Fictional Leap
Tahmima Anam and Jerry Pinto in conversation with Pragya Tiwari
5. Kamasutra: The Book of Love
James McConnachie introduced by Rachel Dwyer
6. This Unquiet Land
Barkha Dutt in conversation with Patrick French
1pm – 1:30pm Sharpshooting with Shotgun Shatrughan Sinha in conversation with Rachel Dwyer Lunch Lunch Tabla Takeover: With the world renowned Zakir Hussain
1:45pm – 2:45pm 7. Incarnations: India in 50 Lives
Sunil Khilnani in conversation with William Dalrymple
Presented by Aga Khan Foundation
8. The Third Gender
A. Revathi and Laxmi Narayan Tripathi in conversation with Vayu Naidu and Namita Gokhale
Presented by Zeloof Family
9. Savage Harvest: Literature of the Partition
Navtej Sarna, Tahmima Anam, Rakhshanda Jalil and Amrit Kaur Lohia in conversation with Salil Tripathi (With musical renditions by Amrit Kaur Lohia)
Presented by Bhargava Family
Tabla Takeover: With the world renowned Zakir Hussain
3pm – 4pm 10. Democracy at Work: An Eye on ElectionsSwapan Dasgupta, Salman Khurshid, Mukulika Banerjee and John Elliott in conversation with Pragya Tiwari

11. Against the Grain
Gideon Levy, Shatrughan Sinha and Barkha Dutt in conversation with Salil Tripathi
Presented by Taj Hotels Resorts and Palaces, London
12. Women Writing War
Shrabani Basu, Yasmin Khan and Alex von Tunzelmann in conversation with Sidin Vadukut
4:15pm – 5:15pm 13.Inner Life of Translations
Divya Mathur, Rakhshanda Jalil and Jerry Pinto in conversation with Gillian Wright
14. Reporting India
John Elliott, Dean Nelson and Andrew Whitehead in conversation with Barkha Dutt
Presented by Aga Khan Foundation
15.Tipu’s Tigers
Susan Stronge in conversation with William Dalrymple
5:30pm – 6:30pm 16. Ideas of India
Swapan Dasgupta, Rakhshanda Jalil, Laxmi Narayan Tripathi, Mukulika Banerjee and Pragya Tiwari, introduced by Malvika Singh
17. Princes and Painters in Mughal Delhi
William Dalrymple, introduced by Nur Sobers Khan. Session introduced by Henry Kim
Presented by Aga Khan Foundation
18. Photography and Democracy
Dayanita Singh and Sunil Khilnani in conversation
6:00pm Onwards Performance By Lokkhi Terra